Welcome: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! Course !! Meets !! Room | ! Course !! Meets !! Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Year 1 SL IB Computer Science]] || | | [[Year 1 SL IB Computer Science]] || Block 4 || H121 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Year 1 HL IB Computer Science]] || | | [[Year 1 HL IB Computer Science]] || Block 4 || H121 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Year 2 SL IB Computer Science]] || | | [[Year 2 SL IB Computer Science]] || Block 2 ||H121 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Year 2 HL IB Computer Science]] || | | [[Year 2 HL IB Computer Science]] || Block 2 || H121 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming]] || | | [[Designing Solutions Through Programming]] || Block 1 || H121 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming]] || Block 5 || H121 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:02, 14 August 2017
News[edit]Hello and welcome. This wiki supports the learning of high school computer science.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Our Classes[edit]
Calendars[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Big ideas in Computer Science[edit]These are the most important concepts and practices in computer science. They are not in any particular order.
|
Languages[edit]A programming language is a formal language that specifies a set of instructions that can be used to produce various kinds of output. [1]. Our primary languages are Python and PHP. As we learn about Web Science, PHP & Javascript are logical choices. As we learn about Modeling and Simulation, Python is a good match. Below are languages we cover: Compiled Languages[edit]
Interpreted Languages[edit]Database Management Languages[edit]Markup Languages[edit]Domain-specific declarative language[edit] |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Resources[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit]
|