Power laws and predicting the development of the web: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) (Created page with "right|frame|Web Science<ref>http://www.flaticon.com/</ref> In statistics, a power law is a functional relationship between two quantities, where a rel...") |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || 66 | | 12 || 66 | ||
|- | |||
| 13 || 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 91 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || 105 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Do you understand this? == | == Do you understand this? == |
Revision as of 11:55, 22 January 2018
In statistics, a power law is a functional relationship between two quantities, where a relative change in one quantity results in a proportional relative change in the other quantity, independent of the initial size of those quantities: one quantity varies as a power of another. [2].
Related to web science (and this article in particular) we imagine for every new web site there is a rise in the total number of new connections. If I have 10 websites, I have a total
number of websites | total number of possible connections (n*(n-1)/2) |
---|---|
10 | 45 |
11 | 50 |
12 | 66 |
13 | 78 |
14 | 91 |
15 | 105 |
Do you understand this?[edit]
Standards[edit]
These standards are used from the IB Computer Science Subject Guide[3]
- Discuss whether power laws are appropriate to predict the development of the web.
References[edit]
- ↑ http://www.flaticon.com/
- ↑ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_law
- ↑ IB Diploma Programme Computer science guide (first examinations 2014). Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom: International Baccalaureate Organization. January 2012.