Types of networks: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Types of networks you should be able to identify == | == Types of networks you should be able to identify == | ||
{| style="width: 95%;" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Type of network !! Characteristics | |||
|- | |||
| local area network (LAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| virtual local area network (VLAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| wide area network (WAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| storage area network (SAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| wireless local area network (WLAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| internet || foo | |||
|- | |||
| extranet || foo | |||
|- | |||
| virtual private network (VPN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| personal area network (PAN) || foo | |||
|- | |||
| Peer-to-peer (P2P) || foo | |||
|} | |||
== Do you understand this topic? == | == Do you understand this topic? == |
Revision as of 15:26, 30 October 2017
There are different types of networks. Common types of networks are: WAN and LAN. There are other types of networks as well: SAN, MAN, BAN, IAN and others. Each network type helps us understand the purpose, design goals, and scale of the network. For example if we say a network is a LAN, we can assume it is a local network, probably in one building or in a reasonably restricted area. We might make an assumption that a LAN has a certain number of devices connected to it. However, if we say a network is a WAN, we might assume it is much larger, and designed to accommodate a much, much larger number of devices.
A helpful video[edit]
Types of networks you should be able to identify[edit]
Type of network | Characteristics |
---|---|
local area network (LAN) | foo |
virtual local area network (VLAN) | foo |
wide area network (WAN) | foo |
storage area network (SAN) | foo |
wireless local area network (WLAN) | foo |
internet | foo |
extranet | foo |
virtual private network (VPN) | foo |
personal area network (PAN) | foo |
Peer-to-peer (P2P) | foo |
Do you understand this topic?[edit]
At the minimum, you should be able to:
- Identify the different types of networks
- Outline the major differences between types networks
Do you have an advanced understanding about this topic?[edit]
If you want an advanced understanding of this topic, try answering the questions below:
- Design a network based on description of an organizational size and scope
- Estimate the type of network needed for a specific use-case.
What you MUST know about this topic[edit]
- Identify different types of networks.