Archived 2018 - 2019 IB Computer Science SL year 1: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
<!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | <!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | ||
<!-- =========================================================================================== --> | <!-- =========================================================================================== --> | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6; | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6; | ||
| Tuesday 14 January 2019 || System design study || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 9 January 2019 || System design study || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 9 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 January 2019 || System design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 December 2018 || just code || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - December 14 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 3 December 2018 || [[Abstract data structures]] SL: start IA section A || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - December 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 27 November 2018 || Test || No notes, good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 November 2018 || System Design Exam and coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 19 November 2018 || System Design Exam and coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 November 2018 || [[Internal Assessment|IA]] and System Design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 9 November 2018 || Many students out and home-game volleyball = no learning today :-( || None. | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 7 November 2018 || [[Internal Assessment|IA]] and System Design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 7 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 November 2018 || System Design, Treehouse || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 4 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 25 October 2018 || Debrief test, system design, treehouse || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 16 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 3 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 September 2018 || We have an exam today || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 21 September 2018 || Review [[computer organization]]. Test on Tuesday. || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Friday 21 September 2018 || Review [[computer organization]]. Test on Tuesday. || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 90: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Revision as of 16:13, 14 January 2019
Our class meetings[edit]
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]
Academic Honesty[edit] |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |