Archived 2018 - 2019 IB Computer Science SL year 1: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
<!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | <!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | ||
<!-- =========================================================================================== --> | <!-- =========================================================================================== --> | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6; | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6; | ||
| Friday 22 March 2019 || Networking exam and 11th grade science survey || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 22 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 20 March 2019 || Networking Exam || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 20 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 18 March 2019 || Networking revision & just code || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 18 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 13 March 2019 || Networking revision & Group 4 Python notes || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 13 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 11 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 11 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 7 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 5 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 5 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 1 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 1 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 27 February 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 27 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 February 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 25 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 February 2019 || Networking preview || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 12 February 2019 || Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 12 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 6 February 2019 || Javascript / IA conferencing || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 6 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 February 2019 || Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 4 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 29 January 2019 || IA and Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 29 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 25 January 2019 || IA and Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 25 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 23 January 2019 || IA check in || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 23 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 21 January 2019 || IA check in || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 21 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 16 January 2019 || System design test || No Notes. good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 14 January 2019 || System design study || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 9 January 2019 || System design study || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 9 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 January 2019 || System design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 December 2018 || just code || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - December 14 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 3 December 2018 || [[Abstract data structures]] SL: start IA section A || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - December 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 27 November 2018 || Test || No notes, good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 November 2018 || System Design Exam and coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 19 November 2018 || System Design Exam and coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 November 2018 || [[Internal Assessment|IA]] and System Design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 9 November 2018 || Many students out and home-game volleyball = no learning today :-( || None. | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 7 November 2018 || [[Internal Assessment|IA]] and System Design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 7 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 November 2018 || System Design, Treehouse || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 4 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 25 October 2018 || Debrief test, system design, treehouse || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 16 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 3 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 October 2018 || Fundamental Operations & coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 September 2018 || We have an exam today || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Monday 25 September 2018 || We have an exam today || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 128: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Revision as of 07:57, 21 March 2019
Our class meetings[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]
Academic Honesty[edit] |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |