Archived 2018 - 2019 Solving Complex Problems Through Programming: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) m (Mr. MacKenty moved page Solving Complex Problems Through Programming to Archived 2018 - 2019 Solving Complex Problems Through Programming) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<center> | |||
<blockquote style="padding: 5px; background-color: # | <blockquote style="padding: 5px; background-color: #EC7063; border: solid thin gray;"> | ||
[[File:Exclamation.png]] This course | [[File:Exclamation.png]] This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year. | ||
</blockquote> | </blockquote> | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
! Date of lesson !! Big idea !! Our class notes | ! Date of lesson !! Big idea !! Our class notes | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | ||
| Monday | | Monday 1 April 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - April 1 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thursday 13 September 2018 || Treehouse leaderboard, API's | | Monday 18 March 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - March 18 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 13 March 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - March 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 11 March 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - March 11 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 February 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - February 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 February 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - February 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 12 February 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - February 12 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 29 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem and introduction to Javascript || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 29 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 25 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 23 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 21 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 21 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 21 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 14 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 9 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem, update|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 9 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 January 2019 || Solving a complex problem, update|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - January 7 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 5 December 2018 || Solving a complex problem|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - December 5 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 3 December 2018 || Solving a complex problem|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - December 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 27 November 2018 || NLP|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 27 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 November 2018 || NLP|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 19 November 2018 || NLP|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 15 November 2018 || NLP, installing a, NLP library|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 15 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 November 2018 || NLP, installing a, NLP library|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 9 November 2018 || Most students out AND in-house volleyball game || Almost no learning today :-( | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 7 November 2018 || Treehouse, bot basics || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 7 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 November 2018 || Treehouse, bot basics || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - November 4 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 25 October 2018 || Debrief part 1 of exam, our path forward, treehouse homework || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - October 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 19 October 2018 || You have an exam today. Good luck. || None. | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 October 2018 || Programming || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 8 October 2018 || Programming || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - October 8 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 3 October 2018 || Programming || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 October 2018 || Lists and a new problem set || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 27 September 2018 || Lists and a new problem set || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 25 September 2018 || Lists and a new problem set || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 19 September 2018 || A new direction: back to lists || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 17 September 2018 || API's, parsing JSON || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 17 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 13 September 2018 || Treehouse leaderboard, API's || [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday 11 September 2018 || Treehouse leaderboard, check in with homework, problem set|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 11 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Tuesday 11 September 2018 || Treehouse leaderboard, check in with homework, problem set|| [[Solving Complex Problems Through Programming - September 11 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 112: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1kJxqeQBNPW8HyVOJSaTrG-V1dKeP17ik2Bnl0JanKnw/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1kJxqeQBNPW8HyVOJSaTrG-V1dKeP17ik2Bnl0JanKnw/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Latest revision as of 16:06, 12 July 2019
This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year.
Our class meetings[edit]
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]Academic Honesty[edit] |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |