Archived 2018 - 2019 Designing Solutions Through Programming Block 6: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) m (Mr. MacKenty moved page Designing Solutions Through Programming Block 6 to Archived 2018 - 2019 Designing Solutions Through Programming Block 6) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<center> | |||
<blockquote style="padding: 5px; background-color: #EC7063; border: solid thin gray;"> | |||
[[File:Exclamation.png]] This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year. | |||
</blockquote> | |||
</center> | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
<table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | <table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | ||
Line 13: | Line 18: | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | ||
| Monday, 23 April 2019 || Our presentation on Monday and your next project || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 23 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 15 April 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 15 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 5 April 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 5 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 29 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 29 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 27 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 27 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 25 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 21 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 21 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 19 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 19 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 13 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 12 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 12 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 6 March 2019 || Asking for help and creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 6 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 4 March 2019 || Asking for help and creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 4 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 28 February 2019 || Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 28 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 26 February 2019 || Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 26 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 15 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 15 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 13 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 11 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 11 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 7 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 7 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 5 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 5 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 1 February 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle, introduction to WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 1 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 30 January 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 30 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Wednesday, 30 January 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 30 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 16:19, 12 July 2019
This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year.
|
Date of lesson | Big idea | Our class notes |
---|---|---|
Monday, 23 April 2019 | Our presentation on Monday and your next project | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 15 April 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 5 April 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 29 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 27 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 25 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 21 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 13 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 | Creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 6 March 2019 | Asking for help and creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 4 March 2019 | Asking for help and creating your solution | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 28 February 2019 | Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 | Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 15 February 2019 | Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 | Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 11 February 2019 | Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 7 February 2019 | Complete your WBS and GANTT charts | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 | Complete your WBS and GANTT charts | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 1 February 2019 | Please complete the second part of the design cycle, introduction to WBS and GANTT charts | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 | Please complete the second part of the design cycle | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 28 January 2019 | Please complete the second part of the design cycle | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 24 January 2019 | Please complete your first part of the design cycle | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 | Inquiry and Analysis is due | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 18 January 2019 | Please complete your first part of the design cycle | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 | Please complete your first part of the design cycle | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 14 January 2019 | Survey, grades, the design cycle and get started! | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 10 January 2019 | Making a change | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 8 January 2019 | Updating a record in a database | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 6 December 2018 | databases | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 4 December 2018 | Secret Santa | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 30 November 2018 | Basic guess a number game! | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 26 November 2018 | Basic guess a number game! | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 20 November 2018 | PHP check-in | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 16 November 2018 | PHP check-in | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 5 November 2018 | Reminder of local / remote. Connecting to a remote server | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 22 October 2018 | Reminder of local / remote. Connecting to a remote server | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 18 October 2018 | Debrief exam, learn about local and remote hosts, how the web works | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 14 October 2018 | Your exam | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 11 October 2018 | Revision for bootstrap exam next week | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 9 October 2018 | Revision for bootstrap exam next week | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 4 October 2018 | More bootstrap, margins and padding | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 | More bootstrap | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 28 September 2018 | Review the CLI, meet bootstrap | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 26 September 2018 | Review input types, the terminal CLI | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 24 September 2018 | Review HTML Forms, even more input types! Most class missing due to MAP Testing | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 20 September 2018 | Review HTML Forms, even more input types! | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 | Debrief exam, html forms | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 12 September 2018 | prepare for exam | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 10 September 2018 | install and configure VS code, review HTML and CSS, external stylesheets | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 6 September 2018 | Class retreats | No class today |
Tuesday, 4 September 2018 | Most of class missing for trip! Installed VScode. | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 31 August 2018 | Asking a question, discussion forum, chrome developer tools, CSS, external stylesheets | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 | A bit more HTML and CSS | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 27 August 2018 | Let's code in HTML | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 23 August 2018 | Welcome & Getting started Our Classroom Rules | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 21 August 2018 | Welcome & Getting started | Click here for notes and homework |
Click for calendars | ![]() |
---|
Helpful resources[edit]
- Click here for our week-by-week guide (aswarsaw.org access only)
- Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup
- Click here for help setting up SFTP to our remote host in Germany
- Click here for our getting started guide.
- Click here for our collaborative code editor
- Click here for a tool to help you solve coding problems (blockly help)
- Click here for our google classroom link