Archived 2018 - 2019 Designing Solutions Through Programming Block 8: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<center> | |||
<blockquote style="padding: 5px; background-color: #EC7063; border: solid thin gray;"> | |||
[[File:Exclamation.png]] This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year. | |||
</blockquote> | |||
</center> | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
<table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | <table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | ||
Line 12: | Line 18: | ||
<!-- ============================= Start Calendar ================================================== --> | <!-- ============================= Start Calendar ================================================== --> | ||
<!-- =============================================================================================== --> | <!-- =============================================================================================== --> | ||
| Monday, 23 April 2019 || Our presentation on Monday and your next project || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 23 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 15 April 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 15 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 5 April 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming April 5 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 29 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 29 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 27 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 27 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 25 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 21 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 21 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 19 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 19 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 13 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 12 March 2019 || Creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 12 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 6 March 2019 || Asking for help and creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 6 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 4 March 2019 || Asking for help and creating your solution || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming March 4 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 28 February 2019 || Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 28 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 26 February 2019 || Most of you should be CREATING YOUR SOLUTION || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 26 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 15 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 15 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 13 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 11 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts, update everything || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 11 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 7 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 7 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 5 February 2019 || Complete your WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 5 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 1 February 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle, introduction to WBS and GANTT charts || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming February 1 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 30 January 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 30 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 28 January 2019 || Please complete the second part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 28 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 24 January 2019 || Please complete your first part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 24 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 22 January 2019 || Inquiry and Analysis is due || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 22 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 18 January 2019 || Please complete your first part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 18 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 16 January 2019 || Please complete your first part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 16 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 14 January 2019 || Survey, grades, the design cycle and get started! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 10 January 2019 || Making a change || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 10 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 8 January 2019 || Updating a record in a database || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 8 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 30 November 2018 || PHP || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 30 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 26 November 2018 || PHP || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 26 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 20 November 2018 || PHP || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 20 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 22 October 2018 || Reminder of local / remote. Connecting to a remote server || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 22 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 18 October 2018 || Debrief Exam, local host, remote hosts, how the web works || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 18 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 14 October 2018 || Our Exam || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 14 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 11 October 2018 || Web frameworks exam prep and google developer tools || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 11 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 9 October 2018 || Web frameworks exam prep and google developer tools || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 9 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 4 October 2018 || Web frameworks, a deeper look|| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 4 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 2 October 2018 || Review command line and get into web frameworks|| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 2 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 28 September 2018 || Review command line and get into web frameworks|| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 28 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 26 September 2018 || Review input types and learn about the command line || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 26 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 24 September 2018 || Review HTML Forms, even more input types! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 24 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 20 September 2018 || Review HTML Forms, even more input types! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 20 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 18 September 2018 || Debrief exam, a study, html forms || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 18 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Tuesday, 18 September 2018 || Debrief exam, a study, html forms || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 18 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 138: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xTGaOohFkbdiGQyc8gsb3ZQm0yz6jGEk7G65o1TlbH4/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xTGaOohFkbdiGQyc8gsb3ZQm0yz6jGEk7G65o1TlbH4/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* [https://youtu.be/NnyLz3w1L0Q Click here for help setting up SFTP to our remote host in Germany] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Latest revision as of 16:26, 12 July 2019
This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year.
Our class meetings[edit]
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]Academic Honesty[edit] |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |