Archived 2018 - 2019 Designing Solutions Through Programming Block 6: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | ||
| Friday, 18 January 2019 || Please complete your first part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 18 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 16 January 2019 || Please complete your first part of the design cycle || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 16 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 14 January 2019 || Survey, grades, the design cycle and get started! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 10 January 2019 || Making a change || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 10 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 8 January 2019 || Updating a record in a database || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming January 8 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 6 December 2018 || [[databases]] || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming December 6 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 4 December 2018 || Secret Santa || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming December 3 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 30 November 2018 || Basic guess a number game! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 30 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 26 November 2018 || Basic guess a number game! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 26 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 20 November 2018 || PHP check-in || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 20 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 16 November 2018 || PHP check-in || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 16 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 5 November 2018 || Reminder of local / remote. Connecting to a remote server || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - November 5 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 22 October 2018 || Reminder of local / remote. Connecting to a remote server || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 22 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 18 October 2018 || Debrief exam, learn about local and remote hosts, how the web works || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 18 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 14 October 2018 || Your exam|| [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 14 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 11 October 2018 || Revision for bootstrap exam next week || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 11 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 9 October 2018 || Revision for bootstrap exam next week || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 9 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 4 October 2018 || More bootstrap, margins and padding || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 4 - 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 2 October 2018 || More bootstrap || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - October 2 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 28 September 2018 || Review the CLI, meet bootstrap || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 28 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 26 September 2018 || Review input types, the terminal [[CLI]] || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 26 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 24 September 2018 || Review HTML Forms, even more input types! Most class missing due to MAP Testing || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 8 - September 24 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 20 September 2018 || Review HTML Forms, even more input types! || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 20 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 18 September 2018 || Debrief exam, html forms || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 18 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 12 September 2018 || prepare for exam || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 10 September 2018 || install and configure VS code, review HTML and CSS, external stylesheets || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 10 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Monday, 10 September 2018 || install and configure VS code, review HTML and CSS, external stylesheets || [[Designing Solutions Through Programming - block 6 - September 10 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 97: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xTGaOohFkbdiGQyc8gsb3ZQm0yz6jGEk7G65o1TlbH4/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1xTGaOohFkbdiGQyc8gsb3ZQm0yz6jGEk7G65o1TlbH4/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Revision as of 09:23, 18 January 2019
Our class meetings[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]Academic Honesty[edit] |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |