Year 2 HL IB Computer Science: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
<!-- =================================== Start of calendar ============================= --> | <!-- =================================== Start of calendar ============================= --> | ||
<!-- ==================================================================================== --> | <!-- ==================================================================================== --> | ||
|-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | |-style="background-color:#E6F9E6;" | ||
| Monday 1 April 2019 || Revision (see notes!) || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - April 1 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 28 March 2019 || Revision (see notes!) || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - March 28 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 18 March 2019 || Revision (see notes!) || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - March 18 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 13 March 2019 || Revision (see notes!) || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - March 13 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 11 March 2019 || The Revision Plan || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - March 11 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday, 1 March 2019 || Test prep || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - March 1 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 27 February 2019 || HL modelling and simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 27 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 February 2019 || HL modelling and simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 February 2019 || HL modelling and simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 12 February 2019 || HL modelling and simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 12 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 8 February 2019 || HL modelling and simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 8 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 6 February 2019 || Review test, Review how data is stored, Start of HL M&S || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 6 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 February 2019 || HL M&S || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - February 4 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 25 January 2019 || IA section E, javascript, A favor || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 25 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 23 January 2019 || Section E || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 23 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 17 January 2019 || A bit more about visualization || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 17 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 14 January 2019 || Review tests || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 14 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 11 January 2019 || Modeling & Simulation test prep || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 11 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 9 January 2019 || Write an exam || No notes and good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 January 2019 || Modeling and simulation test || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - January 7 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 11 December 2018 || Modeling || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - December 11 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday3 December 2018 || Simulation homework, IA Criterion C || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - December 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 29 November 2018 || IA Section C, Simulation || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 29 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 27 November 2018 || Field trip, case study || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 27 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 November 2018 || Field trip, case study || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 19 November 2018 || Field trip, case study || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 15 November 2018 || Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 November 2018 || Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 November 2018 || Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - November 4 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 23 October 2018 || Field trip headaches, more modeling, slack, reddit, forum your IA || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - October 23 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 16 October 2018 || Excel and a first glance at modeling || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - October 16 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 October 2018 || Get good at excel || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 3 October 2018 || [[Control]], GPS, review for test, another problem set || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - October 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 October 2018 || Review Test, More on Control, problem set || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 27 September 2018 || More on Control || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - September 27 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 21 September 2018 || Please work on Section C, and review the wiki page on [[control]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - September 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 19 September 2018 || Please work on Section C, and review the wiki page on [[control]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 - September 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 17 September 2018 || [[Computational thinking]] exam || No notes | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 13 September 2018 || Prepare for [[computational thinking]] exam || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - September 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday, 11 September 2018 || [[computational thinking]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - September 11 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday, 5 September 2018 || IA || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - September 5 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday, 3 September 2018 || Gantt Charts, reading some code, treehouse, IA Sec B || [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - September 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday, 30 August 2018 ||Treehouse, a new problem set, [[pseudocode]] refresher|| [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - August 30 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Thursday, 30 August 2018 ||Treehouse, a new problem set, [[pseudocode]] refresher|| [[IB Computer Science Year 2 Higher Level - August 30 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 43: | Line 126: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1YdRQBd4DMskRvgj0-7OXe9PUYtp3DUh0RK69ueVmN28/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1YdRQBd4DMskRvgj0-7OXe9PUYtp3DUh0RK69ueVmN28/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Latest revision as of 13:58, 1 April 2019
|
Date of lesson | Big idea | Our class notes |
---|---|---|
Monday 1 April 2019 | Revision (see notes!) | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday 28 March 2019 | Revision (see notes!) | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 18 March 2019 | Revision (see notes!) | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 13 March 2019 | Revision (see notes!) | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 11 March 2019 | The Revision Plan | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday, 1 March 2019 | Test prep | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 27 February 2019 | HL modelling and simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 25 February 2019 | HL modelling and simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday 14 February 2019 | HL modelling and simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 12 February 2019 | HL modelling and simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 8 February 2019 | HL modelling and simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 6 February 2019 | Review test, Review how data is stored, Start of HL M&S | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 4 February 2019 | HL M&S | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 25 January 2019 | IA section E, javascript, A favor | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 23 January 2019 | Section E | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday 17 January 2019 | A bit more about visualization | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 14 January 2019 | Review tests | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 11 January 2019 | Modeling & Simulation test prep | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 9 January 2019 | Write an exam | No notes and good luck! |
Monday 7 January 2019 | Modeling and simulation test | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 11 December 2018 | Modeling | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday3 December 2018 | Simulation homework, IA Criterion C | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 29 November 2018 | IA Section C, Simulation | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 27 November 2018 | Field trip, case study | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 21 November 2018 | Field trip, case study | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 19 November 2018 | Field trip, case study | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 15 November 2018 | Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 13 November 2018 | Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 4 November 2018 | Field trip, review modeling, questions, simulations | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 23 October 2018 | Field trip headaches, more modeling, slack, reddit, forum your IA | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday 16 October 2018 | Excel and a first glance at modeling | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 12 October 2018 | Get good at excel | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 3 October 2018 | Control, GPS, review for test, another problem set | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 1 October 2018 | Review Test, More on Control, problem set | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 27 September 2018 | More on Control | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 21 September 2018 | Please work on Section C, and review the wiki page on control | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday 19 September 2018 | Please work on Section C, and review the wiki page on control | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday 17 September 2018 | Computational thinking exam | No notes |
Thursday, 13 September 2018 | Prepare for computational thinking exam | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 | computational thinking | Click here for notes and homework |
Wednesday, 5 September 2018 | IA | Click here for notes and homework |
Monday, 3 September 2018 | Gantt Charts, reading some code, treehouse, IA Sec B | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday, 30 August 2018 | Treehouse, a new problem set, pseudocode refresher | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 28 August 2018 | UML, Diagraming solutions, problem set homework | Click here for notes and homework |
Friday 24 August 2018 | Internal Assessment and UML | Click here for notes and homework |
Thursday 23 August 2018 | A computational problem | Click here for notes and homework |
Tuesday, 21 August 2018 | Welcome & Getting started | Click here for notes and homework |
Click for calendars | ![]() |
---|
Helpful resources[edit]
- Click here for our week-by-week guide (aswarsaw.org access only)
- Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup
- Click here for our getting started guide.
- Click here for our collaborative code editor
- Click here for a tool to help you solve coding problems (blockly help)
- Click here for our google classroom link
Documentation[edit]
About this course[edit]
Classroom[edit]
Standards[edit]
Grading and Assessment[edit]
- The most important thing about your grade
- Assessment for IB Computer Science SL
- Assessment re-take policy and Extra credit