Problem Sets: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Example Problem Set]] || Average || None | | [[Example Problem Set]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |||
| [[Palindrome]] || Average || none | |||
|- | |||
|| [[A compression problem]] || Average || None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Convert from plain text to ascii]] || Average || None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Convert to binary from base-10]] || Average || None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sport team lockers!]] || Average || none | |||
|- | |||
| [[Parking garage problem]] || Average || This solution is in pseudocode | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dice rolling]] || Average || None | |||
|- | |||
| [[Modeling and Simulation - naughty or nice]] || Average || None | | [[Modeling and Simulation - naughty or nice]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reverse list of last names]] || Average || None | | [[Reverse list of last names]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Find the spelling errors]] || | | [[Find the spelling errors]] || Difficult || This is for advanced students only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Add numbers in a collection]] || Beginner || None | | [[Add numbers in a collection]] || Beginner || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Friend finder]] || | | [[Friend finder]] || Difficult || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Game of Life]] || Average || This is a classic! | | [[Game of Life]] || Average || This is a classic! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Extract text from a PDF]] || | | [[Extract text from a PDF]] || Difficult || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leaderboard]] || Average || None | | [[Leaderboard]] || Average || None | ||
Line 30: | Line 44: | ||
| [[In Flight Entertainment]] || Average || None | | [[In Flight Entertainment]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Use google API to recognize an image]] || | | [[Use google API to recognize an image]] || Difficult || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[11th grade retreat]] || Average || None | | [[11th grade retreat]] || Average || None | ||
Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
| [[Create an email address from a name]] || Average || None | | [[Create an email address from a name]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[No more than 3 exams]] || Difficult || None | |||
| [[No more than 3 exams]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Secret Santa]] || Average || None | | [[Secret Santa]] || Average || None | ||
Line 50: | Line 62: | ||
| [[my priorities, my time]] || Average || None | | [[my priorities, my time]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[chess]] || | | [[chess]] || Difficult || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Strings: making HTML tags]] || Average || None | | [[Strings: making HTML tags]] || Average || None | ||
Line 58: | Line 70: | ||
| [[date fashion]] || Average || None | | [[date fashion]] || Average || None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[mean, median, mode and other statistical functions]] || | | [[mean, median, mode and other statistical functions]] || Difficult || There are three parts to this problem set. 2 are beginner, but 1 is very challenging :-) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Email validator]] || Beginner || None | | [[Email validator]] || Beginner || None | ||
Line 68: | Line 80: | ||
| [[Guess a number ]] || Average || There are easy ways to extend this fun little guessing game | | [[Guess a number ]] || Average || There are easy ways to extend this fun little guessing game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simple | | [[Simple calculator]] || Beginner || none | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 8 January 2020
Problem sets are designed to challenge you to apply your knowledge of computer science. Problem sets can be completed in many different programming languages. All problem sets are calculated as summative grades. Click here to understand how problem sets are assessed
Problem Set | Difficulty Level | Notes |
---|---|---|
Example Problem Set | Average | None |
Palindrome | Average | none |
A compression problem | Average | None |
Convert from plain text to ascii | Average | None |
Convert to binary from base-10 | Average | None |
Sport team lockers! | Average | none |
Parking garage problem | Average | This solution is in pseudocode |
Dice rolling | Average | None |
Modeling and Simulation - naughty or nice | Average | None |
Reverse list of last names | Average | None |
Find the spelling errors | Difficult | This is for advanced students only |
Add numbers in a collection | Beginner | None |
Friend finder | Difficult | None |
Game of Life | Average | This is a classic! |
Extract text from a PDF | Difficult | None |
Leaderboard | Average | None |
tic tac toe | Average | None |
In Flight Entertainment | Average | None |
Use google API to recognize an image | Difficult | None |
11th grade retreat | Average | None |
Facial recognition | Expert | None |
Bracket validator | Average | None |
Select a random student | Average | None |
Create an email address from a name | Average | None |
No more than 3 exams | Difficult | None |
Secret Santa | Average | None |
my priorities, my time | Average | None |
chess | Difficult | None |
Strings: making HTML tags | Average | None |
simple password rules | Average | None |
date fashion | Average | None |
mean, median, mode and other statistical functions | Difficult | There are three parts to this problem set. 2 are beginner, but 1 is very challenging :-) |
Email validator | Beginner | None |
making a small grid | Average | None |
moving around a small grid | Average | This is the foundation for many possible games you can make in Python!! |
Guess a number | Average | There are easy ways to extend this fun little guessing game |
Simple calculator | Beginner | none |
Difficulty Level Key: * Beginner: this problem set is good for beginners * Advanced: this problem set should be challenging * Expert: This problem set is very challenging for most students (but it can be solved). All problem sets have opportunity to exceed standards.