Archived 2018 - 2019 IB Computer Science HL year 1: Difference between revisions
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) |
Mr. MacKenty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(52 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<center> | |||
<blockquote style="padding: 5px; background-color: #EC7063; border: solid thin gray;"> | |||
[[File:Exclamation.png]] This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year. | |||
</blockquote> | |||
</center> | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
<table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | <table cellspacing="10" style="width:100%;"> | ||
Line 12: | Line 18: | ||
<!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | <!-- ========================================== start calendar ================================= --> | ||
<!-- =========================================================================================== --> | <!-- =========================================================================================== --> | ||
| Friday 17 May 2019 || Dedicated operating systems, review IA || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 17 May 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 14 May 2019 || IA || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 May 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 May 2019 || Resource Management || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 13 May 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 9 May 2019 || Resource Management || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 9 May 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 7 May 2019 || Resource Management || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 May 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 23 April 2019 || problem sets || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 23 April 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 18 April 2019 || Formative test review & problem sets || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 18 April 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 16 April 2019 || [[Mean, median, mode and other statistical functions]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 16 April 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 April 2019 || [[Mean, median, mode and other statistical functions]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 12 April 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 April 2019 || TicTacToe, computational thinking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 1 April 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 28 March 2019 || TicTacToe || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 28 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 26 March 2019 || Review networking quiz and coding || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 26 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 22 March 2019 || Networking exam and 11th grade science survey || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 22 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 20 March 2019 || Networking Exam || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 20 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 18 March 2019 || Networking revision & Group 4 Python notes || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 18 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 13 March 2019 || Networking revision & Group 4 Python notes || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 13 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 11 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 11 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 7 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 5 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 5 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 1 March 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 1 March 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 27 February 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 27 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 25 February 2019 || Networking || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 25 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 14 February 2019 || Networking preview || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 12 February 2019 || Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 12 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 6 February 2019 || Javascript / IA conferencing || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 6 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 February 2019 || Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 4 February 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 29 January 2019 || IA and Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 29 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 25 January 2019 || IA and Javascript || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 25 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 23 January 2019 || IA || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 23 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 21 January 2019 || IA check in || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 21 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 16 January 2019 || System design test || No Notes. good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 14 January 2019 || System design study || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 14 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 9 January 2019 || System design prep || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 9 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 January 2019 || System design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - 7 January 2019 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 3 December 2018 || [[Abstract data structures]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - December 3 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 27 November 2018 || Test || No notes, good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 November 2018 || Exam preparation || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 19 November 2018 || Exam preparation || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 13 November 2018 || [[Internal Assessment|IA]] and System Design || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 9 November 2018 || Many students out and home-game volleyball = no learning today :-( || None. | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 7 November 2018 || System design, IA, UML || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 7 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 4 November 2018 || treehouse, and developing a system || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - November 4 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 25 October 2018 || debrief test, next path in our learning, treehouse homework || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Friday 12 October 2018 || Programming || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 12 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 3 October 2018 || Programming || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 1 October 2018 || Programming || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - October 1 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday 25 September 2018 || You have a test today || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 25 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 21 September 2018 || Review for test [[Computer organization]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 21 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday 19 September 2018 || Review for test [[Computer organization]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 - September 19 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monday 17 September 2018 || Review [[Computer organization]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 Higher Level - September 17 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday 13 September 2018 || Review parts of a CPU, [[Application software]] [[Operating system]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 Higher Level - September 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | | Thursday 13 September 2018 || Review parts of a CPU, [[Application software]] [[Operating system]] || [[IB Computer Science Year 1 Higher Level - September 13 2018 Lesson Notes | Click here for notes and homework]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 152: | ||
== [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | == [[File:circle.png]] Helpful resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | * [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Xb0j1r7f7UmIvx6vHghy_d0J6B872SyrE050W13f7FE/edit Click here for our week-by-week guide] (aswarsaw.org access only) | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/document/d/1qXZGorAgen22fCI0zBpRfJC2BeMORzx4rzampb8zBTA/edit?usp=sharing Click here for step-by-step Visual Studio Code setup] | |||
* Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | * Click here for our [[getting started]] guide. | ||
* [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] | * [https://computersciencewiki.org/teacherTools/whiteboard.php#-KqNu3hNOxMFUkdTjSXO Click here for our collaborative code editor] |
Latest revision as of 16:18, 12 July 2019
This course is archived, and no longer updated. This course was delivered during the 2018 - 2019 school year.
Our class meetings[edit]
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helpful resources[edit]
Documentation[edit] |
About this course[edit]Classroom[edit]Standards[edit]Grading and Assessment[edit]
Academic Honesty[edit] |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Credits[edit] |